News Release: "Judicial harassment for political purposes must stop" - UN Special Rapporteur E-mail
News Release: Cambodia: "Judicial harassment for political purposes must stop" - UN Special Rapporteur
GENEVA (18 November 2014) – The United Nations Special Rapporteur on the human rights situation in Cambodia, Surya P. Subedi, today urged the Cambodian Government to respect the law and the principle of judicial independence. At the same time, he called on the country’s judiciary to strictly exercise judicial authority independent of any external influence.
“It saddens me to see the courts being used again and again as a tool of the executive,” Mr. Subedi said in response to the recent series of arrests and immediate convictions of land activists and opposition party members.
In the past week, eleven activists have been arrested, swiftly charged and sentenced in mass trials for taking part in non-violent protests. “Since I took up this mandate as the Special Rapporteur, I have seen this happen in Cambodia countless times,” the rights expert stated.