The release occurred immediately after the announcement of a long-awaited agreement between the government of Prime Minister Hun Sen and opposition leader Sam Rainsy to end the country´s nearly year-long political deadlock.
News Release - UN High Commissioner for Human Rights E-mail
Cambodia: UN human rights expert hails political breakthrough, calls for promised reforms
Following the announcement today of the agreement reached between the two main political parties in Cambodia and the subsequent release of the opposition party members arrested during the past week, the UN Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Cambodia, Surya P. Subedi, issued the following statement:
"I warmly welcome the political agreement reached today by the leaders of the two main political parties, finally breaking the deadlock that has gripped the country for almost a year. I equally welcome the release of the 7 members of Parliament-elect and another activist from the Cambodia National Rescue Party (CNRP) following the deal reached this morning. The two parties have finally found common ground, in the best interests of the Cambodian people. They deserve our congratulations, and the Cambodian people to enjoy a moment of celebration."